“These fists are deadly weapons. I have to register them in every State.” -Every Hollywood action star
[…] An important Colorado case, People v. Saleh, 45 P.3d 1272 (Colo. 2002),
held that the defendant’s foot was used as a deadly weapon when the defendant kicked the victim in the back, pushing her down a flight of stairs. The Court held that the foot was used in a manner capable of death or serious bodily injury. See also, People v. Ross. (fists as a deadly weapon)
Colorado Courts have consistently found that hands/feet/etc. can be “deadly weapons if they meet the definition in C.R.S. 18-1-901 “in the manner it is used or intended to be used, is capable of producing death or serious bodily injury.” But no, you don’t need to register your hands or feet when you visit Colorful Colorado, we do ask that you keep them to yourself.
What Is the Definition of a Deadly Weapon?
The term “deadly weapon” is frequently used in legal settings, but its definition can vary from state to state.